19 votes

The National Convention Is The Ultimate Ruling Body. Bound Delegates Can Be Unbound.

DPers, I see people here that really don't understand the fact that a convention is the ultimate controlling body on any rules that were placed beforehand to control the convention. As a matter of fact, the body of the convention normally approves the rules governing the convention as one of the convention's first acts of business.

What does this mean to you and I, it means that if enough Paul delegates, bound, unbound, stealth, whatever, vote to make it a rule that no state shall allow bound delegates to vote, then guess what they can't.

Some of these rule take a 50% + 1 majority to pass, others take a 2/3 majority.

The reason why Constitutional Scholars always say it's best NOT to have a Constitutional Convention for the United States, is because once you start the convention, anything can happen, like re-writing the U.S. Constitution.

The bottom line is that ultimately the people rule, not rules written down on a piece of paper.

So YES we want Paul unbound, bound, stealth and even like-minded Santorum and Gingrich supporters too.

Comment viewing options

Select your preferred way to display the comments and click "Save settings" to activate your changes.

There are no rules for the 2012 convention yet.

The rules for each convention are adopted at the beginning of each convention.

Even if the 2012 convention adopts rule 38 for itself, any violation is NOT a violation of law. That is absurd. At worst, it is a violation of the rules of a private organization. There's nothing about that which rises to the level of a breach of law.

samadamscw lets hear your thoughts on this

Federal Laws Proving Binding of Delegates Is Illegal!

http://www.dailypaul.com/236908/federal-laws-proving-binding...

November 6th 2012 I voted for Dr.Ron Paul
"We must remember, elections are short-term efforts. Revolutions are long-term projects." ~ Ron Paul

well not exactly true

the reality is that a simple 50+ 1 majority can make a rule to suspend all the 2/3 rules.

Anything can be done if the convention has support of 50+ 1 of the votes. The trick is the timing in many cases, and how long you want to draw out the convention, who the chair is in favor of, and who the Parlimentarian was appointed by.

So let's say Paul has 50 +1 of the delegates, they elect a Paul chair, he then appoints a Paul Parlimentarian, it's a done deal, because it takes 2/3 to over rule the Parlimentarian unless you don't follow Roberts Rules, if you don't at least have Roberts Rules, then it's a free for all.

Yes, before the rules are formally adopted, a simple majority

can amend them, and it only takes a majority to adopt them.

I was speaking of By-Laws mostly, but also of the case of after the rules are adopted, then super majorities are needed to change or suspend them unless the By-Laws say otherwise.

You don't need an RP friendly chair and parliamentarian, but it helps.

Really, you want both to be as impartial as possible so your efforts of using Robert's is truly effective and causes the least hoopla.

It's when you have partiality by chairs or parliamentarians that the fireworks ignite.

so it's technically possible

but there's not even a Lloyd Christmas chance of any delegation being large enough to vote to make the rest of the delegates unbound, right?

It all depends on the level of the binding rule and where it

exists.

If the binding is done at a State Convention then that convention can undo it.

If it's done at a district convention, then it must be undone on that level. (or since the By-Laws of the State party set that up, then it can be changed there, but most likely won't take effect till the next election)

If it's done by State law - then correct - forget it.

I suppose at the national level at the RNC, they can change the rules and say ALL delegates are unbound. But I don't know how that would play out.

Darn people

your arguing about nothing. They have all ready been unbound by the RNC. Try reading rule 38.

Technically, rule 38 does not yet exist for this convention.

No rule does.

The rules for the convention have not yet been adopted, and will not be until the first day of the convention.

The rule 38 you are reading, applied ONLY to the LAST convention in 2008. (and UNTIL the start of the 2012 convention, if any part of 38 applies to the interim period)