3 votes

Can still be nominated at Convention?! Rule 38 pasted with link!

I just read the rules, and someone clarify to me where in the rules it states the "plurality" of 5 state delegations must be had "prior" to the RNC? I see no language stating this "fact". I'm not sure, but perhaps this is why the RNC is asking for whom the delegates are intending to vote?

If so, could we get some readers to go over the rules pasted below?

http://www.gop.com/images/legal/2008_RULES_Adopted.pdf

(a) In making the nominations for President
of the United States and Vice President of the United
States and voting thereon, the roll of the states shall be
called separately in each case; provided, however, that
if there is only one candidate for nomination for Vice
President of the United States who has demonstrated
the support required by paragraph (b) of this rule, a
motion to nominate for such office by acclamation shall
be in order and no calling of the roll with respect to
such office shall be required.

b) Each candidate for nomination for
President of the United States and Vice President of the
United States shall demonstrate the support of a
plurality of the delegates from each of five (5) or more
states, severally, prior to the presentation of the name of
that candidate for nomination.