1 vote

In Texas, are we allowed to bring a filled out sample ballot into the voting booth?

Does anyone know the law in Texas regarding bringing in a filled out sample ballot to the voting booth? I was told by the election judges that it is not allowed, but I've brought one with me every time I vote. I mean there are so many names, It's difficult to remember them all when voting with a sample ballot.



Trending on the Web

Comment viewing options

Select your preferred way to display the comments and click "Save settings" to activate your changes.

Found it!

Page 28 of the election judges and clerks handbook section 61.011

Written communications may be used by voters inside the polling place. Election officials must periodically check each voting station and common areas of the polling place for sample ballots or other written materials pertaining to the election that may have been discarded by previous voters.

Love thy enemy.

i do it every time as well

i do it every time as well

Yes

Yes

Southern Agrarian

You wouldn't happen

to have a source, would ya?

Love thy enemy.

well they dont frisk you

well they dont frisk you going in, whip it out of your pocket when no one is looking. I've never been called on it.

Southern Agrarian