0 votes

Ron Paul Fast Facts

Here's an in-depth look at the life of former presidential candidate and U.S. Representative Ron Paul.

Personal:
Birth date: August 20, 1935

Birth place: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Birth name: Ronald Ernest Paul

Father: Howard Paul, dairy farmer

Mother: Margaret Paul, dairy farmer

Marriage: Carol (Wells) Paul (February 1, 1957-present)

Children: Ronald Jr.; Lori; Rand, Robert; Joy

Education: Gettysburg College, B.A., Biology, 1957; Duke University Medical Center, M.D., 1961

Military Service: United States Air Force, 1963 -1965, Flight Surgeon; United State Air National Guard, 1965 -1968

Religion: Baptist

Other Facts:
Practiced obstetrics and gynecology and has delivered more than 4,000 babies.

Opposes abortion, but believes it's a matter best handled by states.

Believes in dramatically reducing the size of the federal government and eliminating government agencies.

Never voted for legislation unless the proposed measure was expressly authorized by the Constitution; was known as "Dr No." for this policy.

Voted against the Patriot Act.

Advocates a non-inflationary gold standard.

Has called for America's participation in NATO to end.

Is the first representative in U.S. history to serve alongside his/her child serving in the Senate. His son, Rand Paul is a U.S. senator from Kentucky.

http://www.cnn.com/2013/03/07/us/ron-paul-fast-facts/



Trending on the Web