13 votes

Misinformation Works - concerning words from the Jr Paul

Rand Paul was talking with University of Louisville medical students when one of them tossed him a softball. "The majority of med students here today have a comprehensive exam tomorrow. I'm just wondering if you have any last-minute advice."(Steve Brodner)

"Actually, I do," said the ophthalmologist-turned-senator, who stays sharp (and keeps his license) by doing pro bono eye surgeries during congressional breaks. "I never, ever cheated. I don't condone cheating. But I would sometimes spread misinformation. This is a great tactic. Misinformation can be very important."

He went on to describe studying for a pathology test with friends in the library. "We spread the rumor that we knew what was on the test and it was definitely going to be all about the liver," he said. "We tried to trick all of our competing students into over-studying for the liver" and not studying much else.

"So, that's my advice," he concluded. "Misinformation works."
http://www.nationaljournal.com/magazine/the-truthiness-of-ra...




Comment viewing options

Select your preferred way to display the comments and click "Save settings" to activate your changes.
Michael Nystrom's picture

Of course it works

http://www.alt-market.com/articles/964-disinformation-how-it...

All art is only done by the individual. The individual is all you ever have, and all schools only serve to classify their members as failures. E.H.

I believe it's true, but I don't believe he said it.

There is no real source in this story when you click through to the link and read it. It is superfluous, disingenuous and accurate.

why are pandas exempt from RICO statutes?

Fool! The real story here is that college students are leaking

private conversations with political figures!

But it is still good news!!!

why are pandas exempt from RICO statutes?

Garan's picture

Misinformation Works

Speaking openly about the misinformation tactic is a way to help people protect themselves from the effects of misinformation.

If Rand or anyone else were trying to exist over others, he would not speak of misinformation, he would simply use it.

Don't hang the messenger over their willingness to speak openly about negative topics.

You need to know the negative in order to recognize and protect yourself against it.

Rand Who? is Misinfo Incarnate.

He is the embodiment of the essence of falsehood.

The Louisville Cardinal made

The Louisville Cardinal made it sound like it was more of an end-of-Q-and-A joke:

"The Senator left the speaking engagement on a light-hearted note by giving the attending medical students a bit of joking advice. 'The best tactic for doing well on comprehensive tests is by spreading misinformation,' he said. 'You tell everyone that you know what exactly is on the test. Then everyone is studying that information while you study everything, leaving you with a better grade. That’s how you get your competition.'"

http://www.louisvillecardinal.com/2013/08/kentucky-senator-r...

also known as

also known as LYING.....INTENTIONALLY......i cant agree with this, as i think this mentality is an ESTABLISHED one, it is NOT new, and i think is one of MANY many reasons we are where we are today, it is a comprimise of someone who has lived a life of conviction in the best way they can, finally sacrificing it, in hopes to play on the "same" level playing field......no, NOT playing their game is a BASIC requirement for my support......and i feel VERY strongly about that

Another step back for rand, at least for me......its still a love/hate scenario, but as things are going, if or when rand gets in a position to affect change, if it is a negative, i think many folks will join the fray who have stood back, gauging him, and it WONT be trolls.....as i have said before, and im starting to realise as time goes on....out of respect for Ron......i hope im wrong in my suspicions of rand eventually becoming part of the problem.....if he is playing the government, and ends up the true disagreements are minor, and he achieves some good real change

But this news, WHAT HE SAID....IF HE SAID THEM.....does not make me want to show support, it makes me step back and just watch, so if rand supporters wonder why there may not be as many rand supporters as there are, say for instance Ron supporters here on the dp, it could be, at least for me, hearing these 1 step forward, 2 step backward posts

Seems to me

this is taken out of context..

He's taking about cheating.. and it seems he's talking about former classmates who had better things to do than study.. and being chummy with the students who did study, they would ask for some "help", not understanding that the education system is competitive.

Rand is saying he was so desperate for friends that he studyied hard and then fed the classmates that didn't bother to study answers to be friends.

Frankly, it's a very important lesson about privacy.. how to protect oneself from opportunists and cheaters (who would be the kind of folks miffed by what Rand revealed).

Holy Crap

He doesn't condone cheating, but he does condone lying (or as he calls it "spreading misinformation")?

What a dumb thing to say.

___________________________________________________________________________
"Bipartisan: both parties acting in concert to put both of their hands in your pocket."-Rothbard

Wow, I don't even know what

Wow, I don't even know what to say.

I believe it

It shows you the real character of Rand Who?