Comment: That does make sense, but why the insistence that ALL delegates

(See in situ)

In reply to comment: This post shows clearly that (see in situ)

That does make sense, but why the insistence that ALL delegates

are "free agents" in the rule?

And that the RNC does not recognize the binding of delegates?

Finally, does the existence of "super delegates" which every state has and are officially unbound, not have any bearing on rule 38 because those are automatic and not chosen via primary? (the very purpose for rule 38)