Comment: wow. such a simple argument....

(See in situ)


wow. such a simple argument....

Has anyone ever used this one? Or better yet has anyone just called the IRS and asked point blank this question?

YOU-- "According to USC Title 26 ss 6331--Section A am I legally responsible for filing a tax return ?"

In that section it mentions that only "a Levy may be made upon the accrued salary or wages of any officer, employee, or elected official, of the United States, the District of Columbia, or any agency or instrumentality of the United States or the District of Columbia, by serving a notice of levy on the employer (as defined in section 3401(d)) of such officer, employee, or elected official."

I am not an employer, officer or elected official, of the United States or the District of Columbia or any of its agencies, nor am I a resident of the District of Columbia, nor have I ever been. Thus according to his part of the US code, I am not responsible for paying or filing taxes, is that correct?

IRS-- um... can i put you on hold while I get a supervisor?
....hold time (long) music....

USC Title 26 ss 6331 and read Section A, we get this:

Excerpt: " Levy may be made upon the accrued salary or wages of any officer, employee, or elected official, of the United States, the District of Columbia, or any agency or instrumentality of the United States or the District of Columbia, by serving a notice of levy on the employer (as defined in section 3401(d)) of such officer, employee, or elected official."