Comment: Rules of the republican party

(See in situ)


Rules of the republican party

Share this with everyone you know, turns out the RNC rules state the delegates may NOT have to vote for their "bound" cantidate? Read this article and share it!
http://www.fairvote.org/response-to-a-rogue-convention-how-g...
In the article is a link for the rules of the republican party. specifically look at rule #38 and rule #42. 38 clearly states that "No delegate or alternate delegate shall be bound by any attempt of any state or Congressional district to impose the unit rule.
‎42 states that rules 25 through 42 are "temporary" rules of the next national convention and its committees and subcommittees. I assume they mean the previous election, but still interesting nonetheless.