Comment: "No delegate or alternate

(See in situ)


"No delegate or alternate

"No delegate or alternate delegate shall be bound by any attempt of any state or Congressional district to impose a rule under which a delegation to a national political convention casts its entire vote as a unit as determined by a majority vote."

HOW BLACK AND WHITE CAN THIS BE?

THIS BENEFITS US! Read it again!

"Therefore; rule 38 does not apply to the argument."

Based on what?! You're stretching things beyond reason based on the word, "entire." Do you want to get into what the word, "unit," means too?

Ben Swann and Matt Larson have been on the money with their reporting. They're not mincing words.

"There are thirty states where delegates are able to vote for whomever they chose, regardless of primary and caucus results."

http://www.examiner.com/article/ron-paul-delegates-may-have-...

Some states have bound delegates, like Taxxachusetts....other states have unbound delegates, like Texas.

According to "the rules," (cough) above...they're basically saying that state delegates can not be forced by another state delegation to vote for Romney.

Never be afraid to ask simple questions.