Comment: clarification requested...

(See in situ)


LIBERTY2ME's picture

clarification requested...

I have actually heard something like this before (that the below person seems like is trying to say..). How does a candidate qualify for the Tampa ballot? I know he/she needs to win at least 5 states, but what is a qualifying won state?

1)candidate wins from the delegates won at the STATE covention - the binding does not matter because of rule 38?
or
2)candidate wins from delegates won at a STATE convention AND cannot be bound to another candidate?

or somethng else that I'm not listing here.

Can someone clarify?
Steve Parent, you out there?