Comment: to South

(See in situ)


to South

We are on the same page...we should work together.

BUT, you cant ignore how our Constitutional system works.

A person born in the District of Columbia, and residing in the District of Columbia is a FEDERAL person, and CONGRESS can make ANY LAW for FEDERAL persons that they want!!!
They can make a rule that requires FEDERAL persons to pay 100% of their paycheck to the Federal government, Congress can levy an unapportioned Direct Tax on Federal persons, and it is PERFECTLY Constitutional.

Congress can REQUIRE that all FEDERAL persons purchase health insurance, and they can even require that every Federal person purchase a new car.

WHY?? Because the Constitution allows Congress to do so. The "GOVERNMENT" is made up of FEDERAL PERSONNEL.

    USC Title 5, 552(a)
    (13) the term “Federal personnel” means officers and employees of the Government of the United States, members of the uniformed services (including members of the Reserve Components), individuals entitled to receive immediate or deferred retirement benefits under any retirement program of the Government of the United States (including survivor benefits).

What is the difference between a marine or an officer of the Government, and a person that has a Social Security retirement membership in the above definition? NOTHING, they are all FEDERAL PERSONS.

BELOW is where the Constitution lays out Congress' authority to make rules for Federal Persons.

    Clause 14: To make Rules for the Government and Regulation of the land and naval Forces;

    Clause 17: To exercise exclusive Legislation in all Cases whatsoever, over such District (not exceeding ten Miles square) as may, byCession of particular States, and the Acceptance of Congress, become the Seat of the Government of the United States, and to exercise like Authority over all Places purchased by the Consent of the Legislature of the State in which the Same shall be, for the Erection of Forts, Magazines, Arsenals, dock-Yards, and other needful Buildings;--And

SO....are you in the District of Columbia???? Not in reality, but statutorily you probably are, or at least you have probably declared that you are.

When you declare to be in a "State" on any federal form, or in the "United States", you are declaring to be in the District of Columbia, and by declaring to be a "resident" or "citizen of the United States" you are declaring that you are ok with being treated as a resident of D.C.

http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/26/7701

    (10) State
    The term “State” shall be construed to include the District of Columbia, where such construction is necessary to carry out provisions of this title.

    (39) Persons residing outside United States
    If any citizen or resident of the United States does not reside in (and is not found in) any United States judicial district, such citizen or resident shall be treated as residing in the District of Columbia for purposes of any provision of this title relating to—
    (A) jurisdiction of courts, or
    (B) enforcement of summons.
    (9) United States
    The term “United States” when used in a geographical sense includes only the States and the District of Columbia.