Comment: Citizenship for a spouse in not automatic

(See in situ)

In reply to comment: Is she your wife now? Then (see in situ)

Citizenship for a spouse in not automatic

After the wedding, we had to first apply for a green card, which remains conditional for the first two years. Then, after three years, she's eligible to apply for citizenship.

The whole process is dependent on filing lots of forms, attending interviews, paying fees, and enduring prescribed waiting periods.

She was here as a diplomat which made things a little easier for us, but it's still not quick, and certainly not automatic.