Comment: Show me proof it's not

(See in situ)

In reply to comment: Will you please stop? (see in situ)

Show me proof it's not

Show me proof it's not illegal and I'll stop!

Sec. 297. - Stamping plated articles
(a) Words ''sterling'' or ''coin'' forbidden
In the case of articles of merchandise made in whole or in part of an inferior metal, having deposited or plated thereon or brazed or otherwise affixed thereto a plating, covering, or sheet composed of gold or silver, or of an alloy of either of said metals, and known in the market as rolled gold plate, gold plate, gold filled, silver plate, or gold or silver electroplate, or by any similar designation, so imported into or exported from the United States, or so deposited in the United States mails for transmission, or so delivered to any common carrier, or so transported or caused to be transported as specified in section 294 of this title, no such article, nor any tag, card, or label attached thereto, nor any box, package, cover, or wrapper in which such article is encased or inclosed, shall be stamped, branded, engraved, or imprinted with any word or mark usually employed to indicate the fineness of gold, unless such word or mark be accompanied by other words, plainly indicating that such article or part thereof is made of rolled gold plate, gold plate, or gold electroplate, or is gold filled, as the case may be, and no such article, nor any tag, card, or label attached thereto, nor any box, package, cover, or wrapper in which such article is incased or inclosed, shall be stamped, branded, engraved, or imprinted with the word ''sterling'' or the word ''coin'', either alone or in conjunction with other words or marks.

Read it all for yourself...
http://www.925-1000.com/a_StampingAct1906.html

I don't really know what else will prove it to you.....and I thought I was stubborn!

A nation of sheep breeds a government of wolves.