Comment: In Alabama:

(See in situ)


In Alabama:

-Can I be charged with disorderly conduct for openly carrying a pistol? No. The new law specifically states that you can’t be charged with disorderly conduct for openly carrying a pistol.

§13A-11-7-c. “It shall be a rebuttable presumption that the mere carrying of a visible pistol, holstered or secured, in a public place, in and of itself, is not a violation of this section.”

http://whnt.com/2013/07/30/alabamas-new-gun-law-what-you-nee...

Now to do away with concealed carry permits, which is back door registration.