Comment: May I Suggest Rereading Your Post More Carefully?

(See in situ)

In reply to comment: Current text of Article 1 (see in situ)

May I Suggest Rereading Your Post More Carefully?

It appears you understand the clause, "...shall not exceed one for every thirty Thousand, ..." to mean a representative cannot oversee a district with more than 30,000 people. How we wish that to be!

However the correct interpretation is that two or more representatives are prohibited from speaking for a congressional district of 30,000 people or less. So the 30,000 number is actually a minimum number not a maximum number which means a single representative can be responsible for more than 30,000. :)